Lumen Prize Longlist 2018

We are delighted to present the 60 artists from around the world who have qualified for this year's Longlist.
These artists will now go forward for judging for the shortlist which will be announced on September 1.
This year's prize winners will be revealed at our Awards Ceremony on September 27th at the Frontline Club in London.

To see each work and read its description, please click on the image. To read more about this year's longlist, please click here

To vote for your favourite work to win this year's People's Choice Award, please click here


Still Image

In Defence Of Industry
Felicity Hammond
Sentimentality for Jess
Irina Zadorozhnaia
Digital Border
Jason Rouse
Percepts from Watching (2001: A Space Odyssey)
Ben Bogart
Deep Space Field
Dan Tapper
DACALOGUE
Sabato Visconti
Mirror Flower Water Moon
Karilynn Ming Ho
Overload (Consequence)
Mark Lyons
Into the Underworld
Chirag Jindal
Lichtenberg
Nicolas Strappini
icarus
Wayne Madsen
IPAINTING 2.0 - Art Burger
kustokusto
Secula Seculorum
Raúl Rebolledo
ProPhoto RGB (Front View)
Jon Malis

Moving Image

Open Air
Grayson Cooke
SiO4H2O
Linda Persson
dada da ta
Jake Elwes
eternal return / op.2 übermenschen
ACCI BABA
Shall I This Time Hold You?
Sophie Clements
Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off)
Lukas Marxt
Spaceless Latitudes
Synspecies (Elías Merino & Tadej Droljc)
Pitch Deck
Baden Pailthorpe
perpetual browse_r
Sandra Crisp
Freezing Night. Tram Depot
Choi Sai-Ho
The Treadmill
Stefan Dezil
Avyakrta: The Unanswered Questions
Sungjae Lee
Construction Lines
Max Colson
Exactly the same, 2018
Maeve Rendle

AR/VR

Mutator VR
William Latham
Tree
New Reality Company
WORLD ONE
scobot
Xingu Ensemble
Clelio de Paula
Aerobanquets RMX
Mattia Casalegno
Liminality Live
Janire Najera and Matt Wright
Muse
Yuqiao Qin, Chloe Gao, Bryan Hsu
2199
Fragmentin
Empire Soldiers VR
Metro-Boulot-Dodo (MBD)
Future Past News
Karolina Ziulkoski & Andrea Wolf

Artificial Intelligence

The Butcher's Son
Mario Klingemann
Nostalgia
Raphael Arar
Degenerative Cultures
Cesar & Lois
Trust Your AI Doctor - Take The White Space Pill
Joseph Connor
Holo Sapiens
Kseniia Galkina
Fall of the House of Usher II
Anna Ridler

3D/Interactive

Wavelet
GeeksArt
Refraccion
Sergio Mora-Diaz
Monster
Thomas Marcusson
Queering The Map
Lucas LaRochelle
A Risky Jump
Scott Billings
Dictionary Of Online Behavior
TeYosh
Split
Béatrice Lartigue, Lab212
Transmute Era (Partial)
Dorian Wilshere
Internet of Everything: All Connections
Shaun Hu
Synthetic Empathic Intelligent Companion Artefacts
Laura Hyunjhee Kim
Technological Nature
Daria Jelonek
As We Are
Matthew Mohr
Anato-Me
Yann Nguema
Backdoored
Nye Thompson
Butterfly Effect
Deqing Sun & Peiqi Su
Fidgety (In between up & down)
GayBird